Skip to main content
    Groombar Franchise OpportunityVisit Groombar.com

    Industry Outlook

    A $158 billion industry that keeps growing

    Every figure on this page comes from an independent, publicly citable source — the American Pet Products Association, Grand View Research, IBISWorld, Morgan Stanley Research, NAPHIA, the AVMA, and Mordor Intelligence. No estimates of ours, no marketing math.

    $158B
    U.S. pet spending, 2025
    APPA
    $242B
    Projected U.S. pet spending by 2030
    Morgan Stanley
    6.7%
    Grooming market CAGR to 2030
    Grand View Research
    95M
    U.S. pet-owning households
    APPA

    Total U.S. Pet Industry Expenditures

    Five straight years of growth

    U.S. pet spending has climbed every year this decade, reaching $158 billion in 2025 with $165 billion projected for 2026. Pet ownership held steady at roughly 95 million households — pets have moved from discretionary to a given.

    Total U.S. pet industry expenditures by year, in billions of U.S. dollars (APPA)
    YearU.S. pet industry expenditures
    2021$123.6 billion
    2022$136.8 billion
    2023$147 billion
    2024$151.9 billion
    2025$158 billion
    2026*$165 billion

    Source: American Pet Products Association, 2026 State of the Industry Report. *2026 figure is APPA's projection. Figures: 2021 $123.6B · 2022 $136.8B · 2023 $147.0B · 2024 $151.9B · 2025 $158.0B · 2026 $165.0B projected.

    Where the money goes

    2025 spending by category

    U.S. pet industry spending by category in 2025, in billions of U.S. dollars (APPA)
    Category2025 U.S. spending
    Pet Food & Treats$68.3 billion
    Vet Care & Product Sales$41 billion
    Supplies, Live Animals & OTC$34.4 billion
    Other Services (incl. grooming)$14.3 billion

    Pet food and treats $68.3B · vet care and product sales $41.0B · supplies, live animals and OTC $34.4B · other services $14.3B. Grooming sits inside APPA's Other Services category — $14.3 billion in 2025, projected at $14.9 billion for 2026.

    Source: APPA.

    The grooming slice

    U.S. pet grooming services to $2.99B by 2030

    U.S. pet grooming services market size by year, in billions of U.S. dollars (Grand View Research)
    YearU.S. pet grooming services market size
    2024$2.06 billion
    2025$2.19 billion
    2026$2.34 billion
    2027$2.50 billion
    2028$2.66 billion
    2029$2.82 billion
    2030$2.99 billion

    Grand View Research values the U.S. pet grooming services market at $2.06 billion in 2024, growing at a 6.7% CAGR to $2.99 billion by 2030. Mordor Intelligence independently forecasts a 6.67% CAGR.

    Sources: Grand View Research; Mordor Intelligence.

    Services are the growth engine

    Pet services spending is set to more than double

    Morgan Stanley Research forecasts U.S. pet services spending rising from $48 billion in 2019 to $112 billion by 2030 — outpacing pet consumables, the largest category. Total U.S. pet spending could reach $242 billion by 2030.

    U.S. pet services spending, 2019 vs 2030

    U.S. pet services spending in 2019 and forecast for 2030, in billions of U.S. dollars (Morgan Stanley Research)
    YearU.S. pet services spending
    2019$48 billion
    2030 (forecast)$112 billion

    2019: $48 billion. 2030 forecast: $112 billion — a 133% increase in the category grooming belongs to.

    Source: Morgan Stanley Research.

    Pet Parents are insuring their pets

    Pet insurance is one of the clearest signals of how seriously households now treat pet care. NAPHIA's 2026 State of the Industry Report shows another year of double-digit growth across North America.

    $6.2B
    Gross written premium, 2025
    19.4%
    Premium growth, 2024–2025
    7.6M
    Insured pets in North America
    12.4%
    Growth in in-force insured pets

    Source: NAPHIA 2026 State of the Industry Report. Penetration is still only 4.27% of U.S. pets, leaving substantial headroom.

    The customer base

    More Pet Parents, more dogs, more grooming

    APPA reports dog ownership rising from 51% to 53% of U.S. households in 2025 — 71 million dog-owning households, alongside 53 million cat-owning households. Dogs are the single biggest driver of grooming demand.

    U.S. households with pets (millions)

    U.S. households owning pets in 2025, in millions (APPA)
    CategoryU.S. households
    Any pet95 million
    Dog71 million
    Cat53 million

    Any pet 95M · dog 71M · cat 53M. Source: APPA 2026 State of the Industry Report and 2026 Dog Report.

    Pets living in the United States (millions)

    Dogs and cats owned in the United States, in millions (AVMA Pet Owner Survey 2025)
    CategoryPets in the United States
    Dogs87.3 million
    Cats76.3 million

    87.3 million dogs and 76.3 million cats — 163.6 million pets in total. Source: AVMA Pet Owner Survey 2025, as published by NAPHIA.

    Share of U.S. households owning a dog or cat

    Share of U.S. households owning dogs or cats (APPA and AVMA)
    CategoryShare of U.S. households
    Dog-owning households (APPA)53%
    Dog-owning households (AVMA)45.5%
    Cat-owning households (AVMA)32.1%

    Dog-owning households: 53% (APPA), 45.5% (AVMA). Cat-owning households: 32.1% (AVMA). Sources: APPA 2026 State of the Industry Report; AVMA Pet Ownership & Demographics Sourcebook. Measurement methodologies differ between the two organizations.

    The human-animal bond

    Pet Parents care more every year

    Morgan Stanley's AlphaWise consumer research quantifies what every groomer already sees at the door: pets are family, and households budget for them accordingly.

    Morgan Stanley AlphaWise survey findings on the human-animal bond, as a share of respondents
    CategoryShare of surveyed pet owners
    Pets are important family members69%
    18–34s planning to add a pet in 5 years65%
    Would take on debt for a pet's medical care37%
    Would put a pet's needs before their own29%

    69% strongly agree pets are important family members · 65% of 18–34s plan to add a pet within five years · 37% would take on debt for a pet's medical care · 29% would put a pet's needs before their own. Source: Morgan Stanley Research / AlphaWise consumer survey.

    Tailwinds

    What's driving the growth

    Pets are family

    IBISWorld attributes the sector's growth to consumers viewing pets as integral family members, which has pushed demand toward premium, high-quality care. Morgan Stanley's survey puts it at 69% who strongly agree.

    Source: IBISWorld · Morgan Stanley

    Resilient spending

    APPA reports ownership holding steady at ~95 million households, with Pet Parents prioritizing essential care even while becoming more intentional elsewhere.

    Source: APPA

    Premium services

    Grand View Research points to owners investing in higher-quality services — fur styling, spa treatments, and skin-and-coat care rather than basic trims.

    Source: Grand View Research

    Convenience channels

    Delivery channel is a defined market segment in both Grand View Research and Mordor Intelligence coverage, reflecting demand for grooming that comes to the customer.

    Source: Grand View Research · Mordor Intelligence

    Generational demand

    APPA's 2026 report identifies generational growth drivers, with dog ownership climbing from 51% to 53% of households in 2025. Morgan Stanley finds 65% of 18–34s plan to add a pet within five years.

    Source: APPA · Morgan Stanley

    Sustained sector scale

    The wider pet grooming and boarding industry has grown at a 3.6% five-year CAGR to $11.3 billion, with further expansion expected in 2026.

    Source: IBISWorld

    Care is being financed

    North American pet insurance premium reached $6.2 billion in 2025, up 19.4% year over year, with 7.6 million pets covered — households are formally budgeting for pet care.

    Source: NAPHIA

    A bigger pet population

    There are 87.3 million dogs and 76.3 million cats in the United States — 163.6 million pets, most of which need coat care at some point in the year.

    Source: AVMA Pet Owner Survey 2025

    Services outgrow products

    Morgan Stanley expects pet services spending to more than double to $112 billion by 2030 from $48 billion in 2019, outpacing consumables.

    Source: Morgan Stanley Research

    Key figures at a glance

    Every number used on this page, with its source, in one table.

    Key U.S. pet care and pet grooming industry figures with sources
    MetricFigureSource
    Total U.S. pet industry expenditures, 2025$158 billion (+3.7%)APPA
    Total U.S. pet industry expenditures, 2026 projected$165 billion (~4.4% growth)APPA
    U.S. pet spending projected for 2030$242 billionMorgan Stanley Research
    U.S. pet-owning households, 202595 millionAPPA
    U.S. dog-owning households, 202571 million (53% of households)APPA
    U.S. cat-owning households, 202553 millionAPPA
    Dogs owned in the United States87.3 millionAVMA Pet Owner Survey 2025
    Cats owned in the United States76.3 millionAVMA Pet Owner Survey 2025
    U.S. pet grooming services market, 2024$2.06 billionGrand View Research
    U.S. pet grooming services market, 2030 forecast$2.99 billion at a 6.7% CAGRGrand View Research
    Pet grooming & boarding industry revenue$11.3 billion, 3.6% five-year CAGRIBISWorld
    APPA 'Other Services' spending (includes grooming), 2025$14.3 billion, projected $14.9 billion in 2026APPA
    U.S. pet services spending, 2019 to 2030 forecast$48 billion to $112 billionMorgan Stanley Research
    North American pet insurance gross written premium, 2025$6.2 billion, up 19.4% year over yearNAPHIA
    Insured pets in North America, 20257.6 million, up 12.4% year over yearNAPHIA
    Owners who strongly agree pets are important family members69%Morgan Stanley AlphaWise
    18–34 year olds planning to add a pet within five years65%Morgan Stanley AlphaWise

    Our sources

    We only cite independent industry bodies and research firms — never competitor marketing material. Follow any link to verify a figure yourself.

    Third-party market data is presented for informational purposes and is not a representation of the financial performance of any Groombar franchise. Franchise performance information is disclosed only in the Franchise Disclosure Document.

    Free Franchise Magazine

    Download the Groombar Franchise Magazine

    A free, in-depth look at the Groombar franchise opportunity — unit economics, build-out, support, and what life as a Pet Parent-preferred owner looks like.

    Download Your Free Franchise Magazine